Cheap flights from Wellington to San Francisco from $774

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 21/5
Sat 28/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Wellington to San Francisco
(WLG to SFO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to San Francisco

Best price found

$774

Fastest flight time

14h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in San Francisco

1 airport
The best one-way flight to San Francisco from Wellington in the past 72 hours is $774. The best return flight deal from Wellington to San Francisco found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,356.
The fastest flight from Wellington to San Francisco takes 14h 40m
There are no direct flights from Wellington to San Francisco. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - San Francisco Airport.
There is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to San Francisco?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from Wellington is May. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for San Francisco?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to San Francisco?

at midday

Wellington to San Francisco flights are approximately 17% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Francisco from Wellington?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Wellington to San Francisco

What is the cheapest Wellington to San Francisco flight route?

Wellington - San Francisco

Fly from Wellington to San Francisco for the best Wellington - San Francisco flight prices

How far in advance should you book Wellington to San Francisco flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to San Francisco is approximately 0 days to departure

Wellington Airport (WLG) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)$1,482
Search Flight Deals
Wellington Airport (WLG) to San Jose Airport (SJC)$2,217
Search Flight Deals
Nelson Airport (NSN) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)$9,576
Search Flight Deals
Wellington Airport (WLG) to Oakland Airport (OAK)$2,820
Search Flight Deals
Blenheim Airport (BHE) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)$1,803
Search Flight Deals
Palmerston North Airport (PMR) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)$1,949
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Wellington to San Francisco, you are most likely going to fly from Wellington Airport to San Francisco Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to San Francisco, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to San Francisco, you can try Wellington Airport (in Wellington), Nelson Airport (in Nelson), or Blenheim Airport (in Blenheim). You may be looking for an airport near San Francisco Airport to land at when travelling from Wellington and luckily, there are options! You can try San Jose Airport which is located in San Jose, San Francisco Airport which is located in San Francisco, or Oakland Airport which is located in Oakland. In May, $1,482 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Wellington to San Francisco which you can find when you fly WLG — SFO.


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to San Francisco by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
31 Oct
WLG08:45Wellington
19h 10m
1 stop
SFO03:55San Francisco
14 Nov
SFO14:55San Francisco
15h 40m
1 stop
WLG06:35Wellington
Qantas Airways
22 Aug
WLG17:05Wellington
35h 40m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
5 Sep
SFO03:00San Francisco
29h 05m
3 stops
WLG08:05Wellington
Multiple Airlines
7 Nov
WLG01:30Wellington
25h 13m
2 stops
SFO02:43San Francisco
21 Nov
SFO06:35San Francisco
39h 20m
2 stops
WLG21:55Wellington
United Airlines
2 Jun
WLG05:00Wellington
41h 00m
1 stop
SFO22:00San Francisco
16 Jun
SFO18:55San Francisco
23h 10m
1 stop
WLG18:05Wellington
Air New Zealand
24 Oct
WLG15:45Wellington
36h 10m
1 stop
SFO03:55San Francisco
7 Nov
SFO17:50San Francisco
16h 15m
1 stop
WLG10:05Wellington
Qantas Airways
8 Aug
WLG17:05Wellington
35h 40m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
22 Aug
SFO03:00San Francisco
33h 25m
3 stops
WLG12:25Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
3 Sep
WLG10:45Wellington
17h 20m
1 stop
SFO04:05San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
3 Sep
WLG07:45Wellington
21h 00m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
3 Sep
WLG16:20Wellington
46h 56m
3 stops
SFO15:16San Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from Wellington

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Wellington to San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
23 May
WLG08:25Wellington
44h 20m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
6 Jun
SFO13:15San Francisco
23h 15m
2 stops
WLG12:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
22 May
WLG13:15Wellington
25h 54m
2 stops
SFO15:09San Francisco
5 Jun
SFO03:00San Francisco
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG10:10Wellington
Emirates
24 May
WLG08:25Wellington
44h 35m
3 stops
SFO05:00San Francisco
7 Jun
SFO13:05San Francisco
53h 00m
3 stops
WLG18:05Wellington
Multiple Airlines
24 May
WLG02:45Wellington
28h 02m
2 stops
SFO06:47San Francisco
7 Jun
SFO12:50San Francisco
29h 15m
2 stops
WLG18:05Wellington
Air New Zealand
21 May
WLG12:45Wellington
26h 24m
2 stops
SFO15:09San Francisco
4 Jun
SFO11:00San Francisco
24h 10m
2 stops
WLG11:10Wellington
Multiple Airlines
24 May
WLG04:30Wellington
24h 15m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
7 Jun
SFO18:05San Francisco
18h 05m
1 stop
WLG12:10Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to San Francisco with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,649Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights

Air New Zealand flights from Wellington to San Francisco

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Wellington to San Francisco flight tickets
Air New Zealand
31 Oct
WLG08:45Wellington
19h 10m
1 stop
SFO03:55San Francisco
14 Nov
SFO14:55San Francisco
15h 40m
1 stop
WLG06:35Wellington
Air New Zealand
24 Oct
WLG15:45Wellington
36h 10m
1 stop
SFO03:55San Francisco
7 Nov
SFO17:50San Francisco
16h 15m
1 stop
WLG10:05Wellington
Air New Zealand
8 Aug
WLG14:45Wellington
37h 10m
1 stop
SFO03:55San Francisco
22 Aug
SFO10:45San Francisco
22h 55m
2 stops
WLG09:40Wellington

Qantas Airways flights from Wellington to San Francisco

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Wellington to San Francisco flight tickets
Qantas Airways
22 Aug
WLG17:05Wellington
35h 40m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
5 Sep
SFO03:00San Francisco
29h 05m
3 stops
WLG08:05Wellington
Qantas Airways
8 Aug
WLG17:05Wellington
35h 40m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
22 Aug
SFO03:00San Francisco
33h 25m
3 stops
WLG12:25Wellington
Qantas Airways
1 Sep
WLG04:30Wellington
24h 15m
2 stops
SFO04:45San Francisco
24 Sep
SFO19:00San Francisco
21h 05m
2 stops
WLG16:05Wellington

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to San Francisco offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Wellington to San Francisco are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand and United Airlines.

  • How far is Wellington to San Francisco by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Wellington to San Francisco is 10849.8 km. Typically, this will take 15h 10m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Wellington to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time12h 05m
Cheapest price$1,292
Auckland to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price$1,408
Auckland to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time22h 04m
Cheapest price$1,987
Christchurch to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest price$1,342
Christchurch to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time15h 55m
Cheapest price$1,467
Auckland to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time41h 30m
Cheapest price$3,292
Auckland to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time23h 06m
Cheapest price$1,586
Wellington to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price$1,424
Auckland to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time44h 20m
Cheapest price$4,185
Hamilton to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time29h 40m
Cheapest price$2,259
Auckland to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time37h 20m
Cheapest price$1,938
Queenstown to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time32h 40m
Cheapest price$1,884

Similar Wellington to San Francisco flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to San Francisco route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to San Francisco from Wellington.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to San Francisco from Wellington which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Wellington to San Francisco flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to San Francisco from Wellington are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.