Cheap flights from Wellington to Santiago from $1,550

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Flight information for Wellington to Santiago
(WLG to SCL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Santiago
Fastest flight time29h 35mThe fastest flight from Wellington to Santiago takes 29h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Wellington to Santiago. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez Airport.
Airports in Santiago1 airportThere is 1 airport near Santiago: Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez (SCL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Santiago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Santiago?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Santiago from Wellington is May. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Santiago?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Santiago?

at midday

Wellington to Santiago flights are approximately 5% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Santiago from Wellington?

Qantas Airways

Qantas Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Wellington to Santiago

What is the cheapest Wellington to Santiago flight route?

Wellington - Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez

Fly from Wellington to Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez for the best Wellington - Santiago flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Santiago

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Santiago by changing tabs
LATAM Airlines
4 May
WLG07:55Wellington
17h 45m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
27h 55m
1 stop
WLG00:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
4 May
WLG08:25Wellington
17h 15m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG03:50Wellington
Qantas Airways
4 May
WLG08:25Wellington
17h 15m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG03:50Wellington
Multiple Airlines
4 May
WLG11:55Wellington
37h 45m
2 stops
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG03:50Wellington
Qantas Airways
4 May
WLG02:45Wellington
22h 55m
2 stops
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG03:50Wellington
Multiple Airlines
4 May
WLG07:55Wellington
17h 45m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
14 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
24h 25m
1 stop
WLG21:05Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Santiago

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Santiago with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,374
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

LATAM Airlines flights from Wellington to Santiago

Our best LATAM Airlines deals on Wellington to Santiago flight tickets
LATAM Airlines
4 May
WLG07:55Wellington
17h 45m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
27h 55m
1 stop
WLG00:35Wellington
LATAM Airlines
6 May
WLG07:55Wellington
17h 45m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
15h 20m
1 stop
WLG12:00Wellington

Qantas Airways flights from Wellington to Santiago

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Wellington to Santiago flight tickets
Qantas Airways
4 May
WLG08:25Wellington
17h 15m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG03:50Wellington
Qantas Airways
4 May
WLG02:45Wellington
22h 55m
2 stops
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
13 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG03:50Wellington
Qantas Airways
5 May
WLG02:45Wellington
22h 55m
2 stops
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
16 May
SCL20:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
31h 10m
2 stops
WLG03:50Wellington

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Wellington to Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez, such as Qantas Airways and LATAM Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Wellington to Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez by plane?

    There are 9343.8 km between Wellington and Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez. 17h 15m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Wellington to Santiago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Santiago Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price$1,726
Nelson to Santiago Flights
Fastest flight time36h 35m
Cheapest price$2,455
Auckland to Easter Island Flights
Fastest flight time62h 50m
Cheapest price$3,426
Christchurch to Santiago Flights
Fastest flight time61h 08m
Cheapest price$15,788
Queenstown to Santiago Flights
Fastest flight time45h 00m
Cheapest price$5,295

Similar Wellington to Santiago flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to Santiago route

Flights to other cities in Chile

Lost the lust for Santiago? Check out some flights to other cities in Chile